Events & Experiences

Diesel Engineman Course

The West Somerset Railway in partnership with the Diesel & Electric Preservation Group offer a one…

Read more
West Somerset Railway

The West Somerset Railway in partnership with the Diesel & Electric Preservation Group offer a one day course to realise your ambition to drive a Heritage Diesel Locomotive and so make long term held dreams a reality.

Experience the feel of a working Class 33 diesel electric locomotive as you join the Driver in the cab to take the seat and drive the Heritage Diesel Locomotive.

Treat someone special (even yourself!) to the thrill of a lifetime learning what it feels like to be a real Diesel Driver. With twenty miles of stunning West Somerset countryside and coastal scenery there is something for everyone from novice to enthusiast.

Our Diesel Engineman courses are designed for moderately fit men or women aged 18 years or over who will experience aspects of our railway operations unseen by our many passengers. On your course you will learn about your diesel locomotive and how to drive it safely in service.

Guided by an experienced Diesel & Electric Preservation Group Driver you will haul a former British Railways Goods Brake Van along part of the longest standard gauge Heritage Railway in the country.

Please see our DEC Accommodation List for establishments who serve an early breakfast.

Dates
08:30 Sold Out
08:30 Sold Out
08:30 Sold Out
08:30 1 space left!
08:30 3 spaces left!
08:30 3 spaces left!
08:30 1 space left!
08:30 4 spaces left!
08:30 3 spaces left!
08:30 4 spaces left!
Prices
Ticket Price
Diesel Engineman Course - Full Payment £295.00
Diesel Engineman Course - Deposit £100.00

Advanced Booking Only

Cancellation Policy

The £100 deposit paid at the time of booking is a non refundable deposit.

In the event of a cancellation, the West Somerset Railway will retain your deposit payment. Any other refund will only be considered in the event of the railway being able to re sell your space.

We require all cancellations in writing or by email as soon as is possible.

By purchasing your course, you are agreeing to the above cancellation policy.

Schedule

Stage One

Starting from Williton

08:30 – 08.45 Arrive Williton. Tea/coffee.

09.00 Safety brief

09.15 Tour of Williton Diesel Depot and locomotive preparation

10:00 Depart Williton for Minehead

10.50 Arrive at Minehead, pick up Heritage Freight Train

11.10 Depart Minehead for Bishops Lydeard

12.55 Arrive Bishops Lydeard  

Lunch (as fits in with duties)  

13.10 Depart Bishops Lydeard for Minehead

14.50 Arrive Minehead, stable Heritage Freight Train

15.40 Depart Minehead for Williton

16.10 Arrive Williton and Stable locomotive

16:20- 16:45 Tea/coffee.

Final thoughts

During trips you will drive one way and be the second man for the other; riding in the Guards Van when not on the footplate. Maximum of four participants for each course.

Please note: Only course participants may travel in the Guards Van.

During trips you will drive one way and be the second man for the other; riding in the train when not on the footplate.

Please note: Only course participants may travel in the Train.